timeform brand Back to top^

Guide to the
Cheltenham Festival

free timeform Free Bets

Novice chase entries revealed

cheltenham tips

Posted in: Cheltenham Festival Tips

timeform mobile app
Shishkin, Envoi Allen and Monkfish headline the entries for the novice chase events at this the Cheltenham Festival.
 

 


Sporting Life Arkle Novices’ Chase

Nicky Henderson’s Shishkin was victorious in the Supreme Novices’ Hurdle at the 2020 Festival and has made a seamless transition to fences this term, winning each of his two starts.


He hacked up in the Grade Two Wayward Lad Novices’ Chase at Kempton over Christmas and leads the way as 34 horses have been entered for the Sporting Life Arkle Novices’ Chase on the first day of the showpiece meeting.


Henderson has also given Allart and Fusil Raffles the option, while leading Irish-trained contenders include Energumene, who has impressed in both his outings over fences and is one of six contenders for Willie Mullins along with Grade One scorer Franco de Port, Unexcepted and Klassical Dream, winner of the 2019 Supreme.


Allart (IRE) 7 11 4 Mr R. A. Bartlett Nicky Henderson


Allmankind (GB) 5 11 4 W. J. and T. C. O. Gredley Dan Skelton


Beat The Judge (IRE) 6 11 4 Mr Ed Babington Gary Moore


Blackbow (IRE) 8 11 4 Roaringwater Syndicate W. P. Mullins IRE


Captain Guinness (IRE) 6 11 4 Declan Landy Henry de Bromhead IRE


Chatham Street Lad (IRE) 9 11 4 Mr V. Healy Michael Winters IRE


Darver Star (IRE) 9 11 4 SSP Number Twenty Two Syndicate Gavin Cromwell IRE


Eldorado Allen (FR) 7 11 4 J P Romans & Terry Warner Colin Tizzard


Elixir de Nutz (FR) 7 11 4 Mr Terry Warner Colin Tizzard


Embittered (IRE) 7 11 4 Gigginstown House Stud Joseph Patrick O'Brien IRE


Energumene (FR) 7 11 4 Anthony Bloom W. P. Mullins IRE


Envoi Allen (FR) 7 11 4 Cheveley Park Stud Gordon Elliott IRE


Epson du Houx (FR) 7 11 4 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE


Est Illic (IRE) 7 11 4 Mr Andrew Gough Sarah-Jayne Davies


Fast Buck (FR) 7 11 4 Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Paul Nicholls


Felix Desjy (FR) 8 11 4 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE


Franco de Port (FR) 6 11 4 Bruton Street V W. P. Mullins IRE


Funambule Sivola (FR) 6 11 4 My Racing Manager Friends Venetia Williams


Fusil Raffles (FR) 6 11 4 Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson


Ga Law (FR) 5 11 4 The Footie Partnership Jamie Snowden


Gumball (FR) 7 11 4 Mr Terry Warner Philip Hobbs


Harambe (GB) 8 11 4 Niall Farrell & Friends Alan King


Hitman (FR) 5 11 4 Mason, Hogarth, Ferguson & Done Paul Nicholls


Janidil (FR) 7 11 4 Mr John P. McManus W. P. Mullins IRE


Klassical Dream (FR) 7 11 4 Mrs J Coleman W. P. Mullins IRE


Le Patriote (FR) 9 11 4 Canard Vert Racing Club Dr Richard Newland


Malystic (GB) 7 11 4 Clova Syndicate and Mrs J A Niven Peter Niven


Numitor (GB) 7 11 4 Wetumpka Racing Heather Main


Shishkin (IRE) 7 11 4 Mrs J Donnelly Nicky Henderson


Sky Pirate (GB) 8 11 4 Mr M. Tedham Jonjo O'Neill


Sporting John (IRE) 6 11 4 Mr John P. McManus Philip Hobbs


Thebannerkingrebel (IRE) 8 11 4 League Of Nations Jamie Snowden


Unexcepted (FR) 7 11 4 Mr John P. McManus W. P. Mullins IRE


Zambella (FR) 6 10 11 Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Nigel Twiston-Davies



 


Marsh Novices’ Chase

The unbeaten Envoi Allen is entered in the Arkle, but he is the hot favourite for the Marsh Novices’ Chase as he seeks a third Festival win.


Gordon Elliott’s charge landed the 2019 Champion Bumper before adding last year’s Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle and has his three chases in style.


Energumene and Allart are also doubly entered while the race is one of five Cheltenham options for Chatham Street Lad, who already has a big Cheltenham success on his CV this season having swept aside seasoned opposition to take the Caspian Caviar Gold Cup for Mick Winters in December.


Dan Skelton’s Grade One winner Shan Blue and French entry Saint Turgeon, who is trained by Davide Satalia, also feature among 47 contenders.


Allart (IRE) 7 11 4 Mr R. A. Bartlett Nicky Henderson


Andy Dufresne (IRE) 7 11 4 Mr John P. McManus Gordon Elliott IRE


Assemble (GB) 7 11 4 Gigginstown House Stud Joseph Patrick O'Brien IRE


Asterion Forlonge (FR) 7 11 4 Mrs J. Donnelly W. P. Mullins IRE


Beat The Judge (IRE) 6 11 4 Mr Ed Babington Gary Moore


Blackbow (IRE) 8 11 4 Roaringwater Syndicate W. P. Mullins IRE


Chantry House (IRE) 7 11 4 Mr John P. McManus Nicky Henderson


Chatham Street Lad (IRE) 9 11 4 Mr V. Healy Michael Winters IRE


Coko Beach (FR) 6 11 4 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE


Conflated (IRE) 7 11 4 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE


Coole Cody (IRE) 10 11 4 Mr W. Clifford Evan Williams


Darver Star (IRE) 9 11 4 SSP Number Twenty Two Syndicate Gavin Cromwell IRE


Eldorado Allen (FR) 7 11 4 J P Romans & Terry Warner Colin Tizzard


Energumene (FR) 7 11 4 Anthony Bloom W. P. Mullins IRE


Envoi Allen (FR) 7 11 4 Cheveley Park Stud Gordon Elliott IRE


Espoir de Romay (FR) 7 11 4 The Midgelets Kim Bailey


Fils d'Oudairies (FR) 6 11 4 Mr Claudio Michael Grech Joseph Patrick O'Brien IRE


Foxy Jacks (IRE) 7 11 4 Mr D. F. Desmond M. F. Morris IRE


Franco de Port (FR) 6 11 4 Bruton Street V W. P. Mullins IRE


Fusil Raffles (FR) 6 11 4 Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson


Ga Law (FR) 5 11 4 The Footie Partnership Jamie Snowden


Harambe (GB) 8 11 4 Niall Farrell & Friends Alan King


Hitman (FR) 5 11 4 Mason, Hogarth, Ferguson & Done Paul Nicholls


Hold The Note (IRE) 7 11 4 Mr T. P. Radford Mick Channon


If The Cap Fits (IRE) 9 11 4 Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Harry Fry


Janidil (FR) 7 11 4 Mr John P. McManus W. P. Mullins IRE


Kiltealy Briggs (IRE) 7 11 4 McNeill Family Jamie Snowden


Klassical Dream (FR) 7 11 4 Mrs J Coleman W. P. Mullins IRE


Latest Exhibition (IRE) 8 11 4 Toberona Partnership Paul Nolan IRE


Le Patriote (FR) 9 11 4 Canard Vert Racing Club Dr Richard Newland


Lieutenant Rocco (IRE) 6 11 4 Sherborne Utilities Ltd Nick Mitchell


Lord Royal (FR) 6 11 4 Paul Connell/Alan McGonnell W. P. Mullins IRE


Marown (IRE) 7 11 4 Mr Trevor Hemmings Nicky Richards


Monkfish (IRE) 7 11 4 Mrs S. Ricci W. P. Mullins IRE


Numitor (GB) 7 11 4 Wetumpka Racing Heather Main


Paint The Dream (GB) 7 11 4 Mr David Brace Fergal O'Brien


Pic D'orhy (FR) 6 11 4 Mrs Johnny de la Hey Paul Nicholls


Protektorat (FR) 6 11 4 Sir A Ferguson G Mason J Hales & L Hales Dan Skelton


Royale Pagaille (FR) 7 11 4 Mrs S. Ricci Venetia Williams


Saint Turgeon (FR) 5 11 4 Arcadio Vangelisti Davide Satalia FR


Shan Blue (IRE) 7 11 4 Mr Colm Donlon Dan Skelton


Sky Pirate (GB) 8 11 4 Mr M. Tedham Jonjo O'Neill


Sporting John (IRE) 6 11 4 Mr John P. McManus Philip Hobbs


Stratagem (FR) 5 11 4 David Maxwell Racing Limited Paul Nicholls


Colreevy (IRE) 8 10 11 Mrs N. Flynn W. P. Mullins IRE


Dame de Compagnie (FR) 8 10 11 Mr John P. McManus Nicky Henderson


Zambella (FR) 6 10 11 Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Nigel Twiston-Davies



 


Festival Novices’ Chase

Monkfish won the Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle last term and tops 53 entries for the Festival Novices’ Chase, the extended three-mile event previously known as the RSA.


Mullins’ runner was a Grade One winner at Leopardstown last month and is one of four for his trainer, with fellow top-level winner Colreevy also in the mix.


The Paul Nolan-trained Latest Exhibition was beaten by Monkfish at last year’s Festival and at Leopardstown, but he could have another pop at his old adversary, with Paul Nicholls’ Next Destination and The Big Breakaway from Colin Tizzard’s yard the leading home-trained hopes at this stage.


Andy Dufresne (IRE) 7 11 4 Mr John P. McManus Gordon Elliott IRE


Assemble (GB) 7 11 4 Gigginstown House Stud Joseph Patrick O'Brien IRE


Asterion Forlonge (FR) 7 11 4 Mrs J. Donnelly W. P. Mullins IRE


Chatham Street Lad (IRE) 9 11 4 Mr V. Healy Michael Winters IRE


Coko Beach (FR) 6 11 4 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE


Conflated (IRE) 7 11 4 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE


Demachine (IRE) 7 11 4 West Coast Haulage Limited Kerry Lee


Dickie Diver (IRE) 8 11 4 Mr John P. McManus Nicky Henderson


Eklat de Rire (FR) 7 11 4 Mr P. Davies Henry de Bromhead IRE


Eleazar des Neiges (FR) 7 11 4 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE


Envoi Allen (FR) 7 11 4 Cheveley Park Stud Gordon Elliott IRE


Escaria Ten (FR) 7 11 4 McNeill Family Gordon Elliott IRE


Espoir de Romay (FR) 7 11 4 The Midgelets Kim Bailey


Fiddlerontheroof (IRE) 7 11 4 Taylor, Burley & O'Dwyer Colin Tizzard


Fils d'Oudairies (FR) 6 11 4 Mr Claudio Michael Grech Joseph Patrick O'Brien IRE


Foxy Jacks (IRE) 7 11 4 Mr D. F. Desmond M. F. Morris IRE


Full Back (FR) 6 11 4 Mr Ashley Head Gary Moore


Fusil Raffles (FR) 6 11 4 Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson


Galvin (IRE) 7 11 4 Mr R. A. Bartlett Gordon Elliott IRE


Happygolucky (IRE) 7 11 4 Lady Dulverton Kim Bailey


If The Cap Fits (IRE) 9 11 4 Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Harry Fry


Kiltealy Briggs (IRE) 7 11 4 McNeill Family Jamie Snowden


L'Air du Vent (FR) 7 11 4 Brocade Racing Colin Tizzard


Latest Exhibition (IRE) 8 11 4 Toberona Partnership Paul Nolan IRE


Lieutenant Rocco (IRE) 6 11 4 Sherborne Utilities Ltd Nick Mitchell


Longhouse Poet (IRE) 7 11 4 Sean & Bernardine Mulryan Martin Brassil IRE


Lord Royal (FR) 6 11 4 Paul Connell/Alan McGonnell W. P. Mullins IRE


Macgiloney (IRE) 8 11 4 M. Moloney Denis G. Hogan IRE


Marown (IRE) 7 11 4 Mr Trevor Hemmings Nicky Richards


Milanford (IRE) 7 11 4 Sherborne Utilities Ltd Nick Mitchell


Monkfish (IRE) 7 11 4 Mrs S. Ricci W. P. Mullins IRE


Next Destination (IRE) 9 11 4 Mr Malcolm C. Denmark Paul Nicholls


Ofalltheginjoints (IRE) 7 11 4 The Reserve Tankers Colin Tizzard


One For The Team (GB) 7 11 4 Forty Winks Syndicate 2 & Partner Nick Williams


Paint The Dream (GB) 7 11 4 Mr David Brace Fergal O'Brien


Pencilfulloflead (IRE) 7 11 4 Robcour Gordon Elliott IRE


Protektorat (FR) 6 11 4 Sir A Ferguson G Mason J Hales & L Hales Dan Skelton


Quel Destin (FR) 6 11 4 Martin Broughton & Friends Paul Nicholls


Remastered (GB) 8 11 4 Brocade Racing David Pipe


Royale Pagaille (FR) 7 11 4 Mrs S. Ricci Venetia Williams


Run Wild Fred (IRE) 7 11 4 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE


Secret Reprieve (IRE) 7 11 4 Mr & Mrs William Rucker Evan Williams


Sporting John (IRE) 6 11 4 Mr John P. McManus Philip Hobbs


St Barts (IRE) 7 11 4 Mr & Mrs R. Kelvin-Hughes Philip Hobbs


The Big Breakaway (IRE) 6 11 4 Eric Jones, Geoff Nicholas, John Romans Colin Tizzard


The Butcher Said (IRE) 8 11 4 McNeill Family Olly Murphy


The Ferry Master (IRE) 8 11 4 The Potassium Partnership Sandy Thomson


The Mighty Don (IRE) 9 11 4 Golden Rose Partnership Nick Gifford


The Wolf (FR) 7 11 4 McNeill Family and Prodec Networks Ltd Olly Murphy


Ga Law (FR) 5 11 3 The Footie Partnership Jamie Snowden


Colreevy (IRE) 8 10 11 Mrs N. Flynn W. P. Mullins IRE


Court Maid (IRE) 8 10 11 Rory F. Larkin Thomas Mullins IRE


Dame de Compagnie (FR) 8 10 11 Mr John P. McManus Nicky Henderson


 

 


Related Horse Racing Links

Free Bets and Sign-Up Offers


Horse Racing Betting Tips


Latest Horse Racing News


Newsletter Sign Up


Today's Race Cards


Today's Racing Results


Going Reports & Non-Runners


Latest odds for today's racing


Cheltenham Latest News


CHELTENHAM COUNTDOWN 2021

Days Hours Mins Secs

HORSE SEARCH

CHELTENHAM RACES 2021

NEXT RACE SMART STATS

43% Harry Cobden's strike rate on hurdling favourites (rides STRIKING A POSE)
;